Skip to content
Submit API / MCP

API TRACKER RESEARCH · BY APIDECK

MCP, by the numbers.

A dated view of the Official MCP Registry. Ten findings you can inspect, reproduce and cite.

Snapshot: · One registry · First edition

44,805Registry identities
29,025With a remote URL
48With official publisher evidence

TRANSPORT METADATA

How records say they connect

Share of all 44,805 records. Multiple transports can appear on one record, so these shares overlap.

Streamable HTTP28,615 · 63.9%
stdio17,139 · 38.3%
SSE1,107 · 2.5%

Ten findings, with their limits

Every count below refers to the same frozen snapshot. Each heading has a permanent citation link.

How many MCP registry records were observed?

44,805

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 44,805 distinct registry names.

This is a count of registry identities, not unique products, active deployments or users.

Source & methodology ↗

How many records have official publisher evidence?

48

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 48 records classified as official by API Tracker out of 44,805 registry records.

This measures our evidence-review coverage, not the share of the ecosystem that is official.

Source & methodology ↗

How many publisher affiliations remain unverified?

44,756

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 44,756 records with unverified publisher affiliation out of 44,805 registry records.

Unverified does not mean unofficial, unsafe or unsupported.

Source & methodology ↗

How many records are classified as community-maintained?

1

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 1 record classified as community-maintained out of 44,805 registry records.

This classification is evidence-based; it is not inferred from the absence of an official badge.

Source & methodology ↗

How many records include a remote endpoint?

29,025

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 29,025 records with a recorded remote endpoint URL out of 44,805 registry records.

A URL does not establish availability, authentication requirements or browser compatibility.

Source & methodology ↗

How many records link to a repository?

31,422

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 31,422 records with a repository URL out of 44,805 registry records.

A repository link does not establish a license, source availability or maintenance activity.

Source & methodology ↗

How many records include a website?

25,905

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 25,905 records with a website URL out of 44,805 registry records.

A missing website field does not mean the project has no website.

Source & methodology ↗

How many records list Streamable HTTP?

28,615

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 28,615 records listing Streamable HTTP out of 44,805 registry records.

Transport values are recorded metadata, not results of connection tests.

Source & methodology ↗

How many records list stdio?

17,139

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 17,139 records listing stdio out of 44,805 registry records.

A record may list multiple transports. Transport counts overlap.

Source & methodology ↗

How many records list SSE?

1,107

API Tracker’s 2026-10-17 snapshot of the Official MCP Registry contains 1,107 records listing SSE out of 44,805 registry records.

This is the snapshot’s SSE label; it does not establish protocol-version compatibility.

Source & methodology ↗

Methodology & source attribution

Source: Official MCP Registry. We credit its maintainers and contributing publishers. MCP Connect produced the catalog snapshot; API Tracker by the Apideck team calculated this report. Glama, Smithery and PulseMCP are not included in this edition.

  1. Freeze the catalog observed at 2026-10-17T18:24:20.933Z. Count each exact registry name once; fail on duplicates. Different names are not merged even when they may represent the same product.
  2. Count non-empty recorded endpoint, repository and website URLs. Missing fields remain unknown. Links and endpoints were not tested for liveness for this report.
  3. Count each transport at most once per record. Transport categories overlap and reflect submitted metadata, not successful protocol tests.
  4. Use API Tracker’s reviewed publisher classifications from the snapshot. Official records include evidence URLs and review dates in the downloadable data. Registry membership alone is not official-publisher evidence.

Authentication adoption, registry overlap, active deployments and growth are not measured. This single snapshot cannot distinguish new projects from newly indexed records. No claim is made that it covers every available MCP server.

Download aggregate report & SHA-256 hashes · Reproduction script · Directory methodology

Cite this research

API Tracker by Apideck. “MCP statistics: October 2026 registry snapshot.” Observed October 17, 2026. Specify the statistic and link to its heading so readers can inspect its scope.

https://apitracker.io/mcp-statistics/2026-10-17

This edition is frozen. Corrections should be disclosed; future observations get their own dated editions. Our monthly review process requires a complete source snapshot and human review before publication.

Suggest a correction →

Search API Tracker

Curated starting points